Library Policies

Privacy Statement

At Richmond Public Library, we strive for the highest level of customer service in all areas of the library, including our website www.yourlibrary.ca. When you visit our site, some personal information is collected and used to provide better and more convenient service.

This privacy statement describes what happens when you visit and use our website. This statement abides by the privacy guidelines outlined in the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Collecting Personal Information

Some areas of the site that ask for personal information include our 1-on-1 Help FormLibrary Card Application and the Purchase Suggestion Form. Also, when you register for library programs through our website, your name, contact information, and the program description is recorded in our database. This allows us to verify and secure your spot in the program.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell or otherwise make available personal information that we have collected about you to outside parties. We may disclose personally-identifiable information in response to a subpoena, court order or a specific request from a law enforcement agency to assist in an investigation, or as required by law. As a public body, we abide by the privacy guidelines outlined in the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Photo Waiver Policy (Promotional photo-taking in library spaces)

During library programs and events, library staff may take photos and videos to be used for promotional purposes by the library. If you would prefer not to have your picture taken, please speak to a library staff member.

Web Log

When you visit the library’s website, the web server automatically logs and stores the date and time of your visit; the IP address assigned to your computer; the type and version of the browser you use; the operating system on your computer; and the Web address of the site that referred you to our site. This information is kept for statistical purposes to improve web services.

Google Analytics

As the library uses Google Analytics for the purpose of website use analysis, the following statement is mandated by Google’s terms of service:

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

Please note that if you choose to block Google’s cookie you will not lose any library website functionality as is suggested above.

External links

Our website contains links to external sites not maintained by Richmond Public Library. We are not responsible for the content of external sites or for your privacy when you disclose information to other websites.

Security

All online transactions involving sensitive information, such as your credit/debit card number, are conducted using a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol connection. This connection provides increased security to the information as it is transmitted to our website.

Changes

Any significant changes to this privacy statement will be highlighted on the website prior to the change taking effect, to allow time for feedback and comments from the community.

Privacy in Other Library Service Areas

This statement covers privacy on the website. Privacy statements for other areas, such as circulation information, are being developed and will be posted as soon as they are complete.

If you have questions or comments about this policy, please contact Mark Ellis at mark.ellis@yourlibrary.ca or phone (604) 231-6410.

Last Updated: June 2017.


Public Internet and Technology Policy

Scope

Richmond Public Library provides access to the internet, public computer stations, and other electronic devices in keeping with its missions to:

  • Support both individual and self-conducted education as well as formal education at all levels.
  • Ensure access for citizens to all sorts of community information.
  • Facilitate the development of information and computer literacy skills.

from UNESCO Public Library Manifesto

Richmond Public Library’s Public Internet & Technology Policy applies to all types of computers and mobile devices, both owned by the Library and used on the Library’s premises or network.

Richmond Public Library reserves the right to modify these policies and guidelines when and where appropriate.

Content

Richmond Public Library considers the Internet to be the most innovative, exciting learning tool of this century and its information resources one of the richest available to the public. Equally important, the Internet is an effective tool for empowering individuals to communicate and share ideas interactively with their community and the rest of the world.

However, as the Internet is an unregulated, worldwide environment, RPL takes no responsibility for the content or quality of information. Users should be aware that the Internet is not a secure medium and that third parties may be able to obtain information about users’ activities.

RPL does not manage or filter the content of the information accessed on the internet on its public workstations or Wi-Fi network, with the exception of designated children’s workstations. This policy is in keeping with RPL’s long-standing tradition of providing a safe and welcoming environment for children where they may find materials that are both age-appropriate and of interest to them. However, RPL assumes no responsibility for the accuracy and effectiveness of any installed filter. Unfiltered internet access will continue to be provided in other areas of the Library, and RPL will not limit children’s access to these stations. Parents and guardians are reminded that the restriction of a child’s use of a Library computer, including internet and wireless access, is their responsibility.

Responsibilities

RPL provides access to the internet, computers, and other electronic devices because of their overwhelming value to the community. Safe, effective use of the Internet is best achieved when the Library and Library members co-operate in providing a learning environment that is safe and comfortable for all. Both the Library and Internet/Technology users have responsibilities in this regard.

The Library will:

  • Make available an open Wi-Fi network, as well as public workstations for Internet access, word processing, and other public information needs.
  • Provide a booking system for workstation use that ensures equitable access to the Internet and efficient use of resources
  • Provide a safe, welcoming environment for all its members
  • Protect the privacy of user and ensure confidentiality of legitimate use
  • Protect the security of Library computers, devices, and users by blocking the installation of any additional software, including browser add-ons and plugins.
  • Train library staff in the effective, safe use of the Internet, how to provide effective Internet orientation training programs for the public; and how to effectively carry out this Public Internet & Technology Policy.
  • Promote public awareness of the Public Internet & Technology Policy.

Users will:

  • Recognize that the Internet contains a wide variety of resources, including those that some may consider controversial or offensive. Respect the sensibilities of others when accessing sites that may reasonably be offensive to others.
  • Be knowledgeable of what the Internet contains and develop skills in navigating the Internet to ensure they are accessing the sites they want.
  • Exercise caution when sending personal and financial information via the Internet.
  • Assume responsibility for supervising their child’s access to the Internet and ensure that the child is educated on Internet safety and navigating skills.
  • Assume responsibility for saving their work and protecting their privacy by logging out at the end of their session.
  • Be aware that use of the Internet for illegal purposes, including copyright violation, is prohibited and may result in prosecution.
  • Agree to follow the Rules of Acceptable Use, and know that failure to follow them will result in suspension of library privileges.

Rules of Acceptable Use

Account Policies

  • You must have a Richmond Public Library card to use the computers.
  • Library cards are non-transferrable – you must use your own card to log in.
  • Same Day Computer Access is for short term use by visitors from out of BC only; ID is required.
  • Library cards with fines in excess of $25 and/or outstanding billed items must be paid at the Library Cards & Accounts desk in advance of computer use.
  • To maintain a safe computer environment, the library retains web logs and log in information for identification purposes in case of misuse.

Bookings and Time Extensions

  • Initial computer booking sessions are 120 minutes each (exceptions: scanner and internet stations are 60 minutes, as well as Cambie branch and Steveston branch).
  • You have a maximum of 180 minutes of computer use per day.
  • Depending on availability of computers, additional time may be allowed at the discretion of staff.
  • There are no time extensions on weekends due to high demand.

Improper Use

  • Food and drink is not allowed at computer stations.
  • Improper use of computers will result in suspension of library privileges. Examples of improper use include but not limited to:
    • Accessing sites or transmitting materials that violate any Canadian federal or provincial law, such as defamatory, discriminatory, or obscene materials.
    • Viewing sexually explicit materials.
    • Sending fraudulent, harassing, or obscene email messages.
    • Violating the privacy of another library user.
    • Swearing and/or offensive language.
    • Making excessive noise.
    • Using other people’s library cards.

Equipment

  • For hygienic reasons the library does not lend headphones; headphones can be purchased for $3.
  • Sound cannot be on without the use of headphones or ear buds.
  • The Library accepts no responsibility for loss of your work or for damage to CDs, DVDs, flash drives, or disks caused by library computers or software.
  • Non-alcoholic beverages in covered containers are allowed, but food is not.

Save Your Work!

  • You will receive warnings at 10 minutes, 5 minutes and 1 minute before the end of your session. Work that is not saved or printed before the end of your session will be lost. Files cannot be saved onto the hard drive of this computer.

Protect Your Privacy!

  • If you have finished your work before the end of your allotted time, log off before leaving the computer to protect your privacy. The computer will automatically log you off at the end of your session

Download Printable PDF Here .


Code of Conduct

The Richmond Public Library and the City of Richmond are committed to providing a safe, welcoming and respectful environment for all visitors, staff and volunteers.
Unacceptable behaviour may include such conduct as:

  • A display of racist or sexually explicit images;
  • Abusive, offensive or foul language, or name calling on telephone, in person or in writing;
  • Behaviour that is illegal or violates policies and procedures of the Richmond Public Library or City of Richmond;
  • Hurtful or humiliating comments, jokes or taunting about a person’s race, skin colour, anatomy, sexual attractiveness, attire, age, gender, marital status, sexual orientation, mental or physical disability, etc.;
  • Intimidation that includes staring or stalking;
  • Persistent rudeness, bullying, taunting or patronizing behaviour;
  • Physical assault or violence;
  • Refusal to follow the directions of staff;
  • Unwelcome physical contact including sexual advances;
  • Vandalizing personal belongings or property of the City of Richmond or Richmond Public Library;
  • Words, gestures, actions, images or displays that may humiliate, ridicule, insult or degrade.

Please report unacceptable behaviour to library staff.
All visitors are expected to behave respectfully towards others. Failure to comply with the Code of Conduct may result in being asked to leave, and possible suspension.

Download Printable PDF here .


Diversity and inclusion statement

The Richmond Public Library is committed to fostering an environment of respect, tolerance and understanding. Libraries have a responsibility to support a culture that recognizes diversity and fosters social inclusion.

The library strives to deliver inclusive service, recognizing and affirming the dignity of those we serve, regardless of heritage, education, beliefs, race, religion, gender, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, physical or mental capabilities, or income. The library takes action to ensure that people can enjoy our services free from attempts by others to impose values, customs or beliefs.

The Richmond Public Library makes diversity and inclusion a priority in planning and decision making related to staffing, collections and service development.

Library staff will work with our communities to create services that our diverse communities identify as respectful, inclusive and accessible.

The Richmond Public Library Board endorses the Statement on Diversity and Inclusion as set out by the Canadian Federation of Library Associations.

Download Printable PDF here .


Richmond Public Library is committed to providing a safe and healthy workplace for staff and the public. A combination of measures will be utilized to minimize staff exposure to COVID-19. Our work practices and procedures will protect not only our staff, but also the public who enter our facilities. All staff must follow the procedures outlined in this plan to prevent or reduce exposure to COVID-19. The library will strive to find ways to control or eliminate exposure to COVID-19 by developing and implementing proper controls, safe work procedures and educating and training its staff. We will follow direction and controls as specified by the World Health Organization, BC Centre for Disease Control and the local Health Authority’s Medical Health Officer.

Download Printable PDF here .